Ask the Diabetes Educator Archive

1/27/03

Q:
I am a 70 year old white male in very good health except for being a "borderline diabetic" since I was about 18 years old. The only symptoms are sugar in my urine and being "just outside" normal in glucose tolerance tests. The sugar doesn't appear if I fast properly. My Doctor recently had me tested with a new test which involves taking my blood and determining how my blood sugar has been over a 3 month period. He said the test replaced the Glucose Tolerance test. My result was 7 or .7. He said normal is 4 or.4. (High Side) I am now taking a glucophage pill every day. I have never had any other symptoms. I am very active with golf, snow skiing and exercise like walking and lifting light weights, sit-ups and stretching. I do drink alcohol, usually daily, one or two and more at social events. I am about 15 to 20 Lbs overweight. 5'10" 195. I feel great! Do you have any advice for me?

A:
It sounds as if you are following a good lifestyle. The test you speak of is not new, and should be done every 3-6months. It is called an A1C test. Normal is around 4.4-6.2, depending on lab, with being under 6.0 desirable. If you are at 4.4, that's awesome! If you are at that level without medication, then you probably don't need it. You may want to revisit with your practitioner to make sure you have all your facts straight. If you are otherwise healthy, you want to be under 100 fasting; ideally under 90.



Get Our Newsletter

Accountability